This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by [COMPANY]. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact [EMAIL]. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

What we collect

We collect information from visitors to this website through our contact form and when you email us with an enquiry. Additionaly, we anonymously collect information about your visit to our website trough Google Analytics. Please see our Cookies Section for more details.

What we do with the information we gather

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

  • Providing information about products and services
  • Dealing with your enquiries and requests

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Requesting the data we collected from you

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at [ADDRESS]. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request.

Use of your data for marketing purposes

Please note that we will never use the information you have provided us for marketing purposes, nor will we pass it on to any third parties for such purpose.

Disclosure of your data

We will not share your data with third parties unless we are obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org. We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile. Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

We use the following cookies on our site:

CookieExpirationDescription
__utma2 years from set/updateUsed to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmb 30 mins from set/update Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmc End of browser session Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.
__utmz 6 months from set/update Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmv 2 years from set/update Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

You can always opt out of Google Analytics. By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to the use of cookies as detailed above.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. It was last updated in April 2017.